GDPR Compliance Statement 

Commitment 

The Rodillian Multi Academy Trust is committed to the principles inherent in the GDPR and particularly to the concepts of privacy by design, the right to be forgotten, consent and a risk-based approach. In addition, we aim to ensure: 

  • transparency with regard to the use of data; 
  • that any processing is lawful, fair, transparent and necessary for a specific purpose; 
  • that data is accurate, kept up to date and removed when no longer necessary; 
  • that data is kept safely and securely. 

Staffing 

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) works with managers and staff to promote awareness of the GDPR throughout the organisation and to oversee the organisation’s commitment to best practice. They will inform and advise the organisation and monitor its compliance. 

Policy 

Our data protection policy is available on our website and a copy has been made available to all employees, students, visitors and to contractors and suppliers associated with the College. It forms part of the induction training of all new staff and follow-up sessions will be put in place if the legislation changes or further guidance is available.  Data Protection Policy  

Right to be forgotten 

The Rodillian Multi Academy Trust recognises the right to erasure, also known as the right to be forgotten, laid down in the GDPR. Individuals should contact the DPO with requests for the deletion or removal of personal data. These will be acted on provided there is no compelling reason for continued processing and that the exemptions set out in the GDPR do not apply. These exemptions include where the personal data is processed for the exercise or defence of legal claims and to comply with a legal obligation for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority. 

Subject access requests (SAR) 

The Rodillian Multi Academy Trust recognises that individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information and will comply with the one-month timeframe for responses set down in the GDPR. As a general rule, a copy of the requested information will be provided free of charge although the Trust reserves the right to charge a “reasonable fee” when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. If this proves necessary, the person concerned will be informed of their right to contest our decision with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  As set out in the GDPR, any fee will be notified in advance and will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information. 

Please use the following form if you wish to begin a subject access request.

SAR request form

Privacy 

The Rodillian Multi Academy Trust will implement data protection “by design and by default”, as required by the GDPR. Safeguards will be built into products and services from the earliest stage of development and privacy-friendly default settings will be the norm. The privacy notices, which are on our website are provided to anyone from whom we collect data, explains our lawful basis for processing the data. It makes clear that individuals have a right to complain to the ICO.  

Privacy Notice – Governors and Volunteers 

Privacy Notice – Staff 

Privacy Notice – Students 

Data transfers outside the EU 

The Rodillian Multi Academy Trust has put recognised procedures and safeguarding measures in place to secure, encrypt and maintain the integrity of any personal data that is transferred to countries outside the EU. Diligence checks are carried out to ensure that such countries have the necessary safeguards in place, provide enforceable data subject rights and offer effective legal remedies for data subjects where applicable. 

Children 

The GDPR provides for special protection for children’s personal data and The Rodillian Multi Academy Trust will comply with the requirement to obtain parental or guardian consent for any data processing activity involving anyone under the age of 16. Systems have been introduced to verify individuals’ ages. 

Data loss 

If a data breach occurs that is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, the people affected will be informed as soon as possible and the ICO will be notified within 72 hours. 

GDPR contact 

Any questions related to GDPR or to issues concerning data protection generally should initially be addressed to the DPO: DPO@rodillianacademytrust.co.uk